Benefits of Lanolin & Shea Butter

Posted by Sandra & Paul De Luca Marston on

Lanolin is a waxy substance derived from the sheep's wool.

In nature, the lanolin that sheep secrete makes their wool water-resistant and protects their coats from the environment. Lanolin is  is gathered after the sheep has been shorn. The fleece is cleaned through a process called scouring, in which it is submerged in a hot detergent solution.  The lanolin is then collected from the solution by high-speed centrifugation. Lanolin falls into the lipid-rich emollient class of moisturizers. One of the causes of dry skin is a lack of lipids, which allows water to escape. Lanolin fills in those gaps, preventing future water escape.The soothing, moisturising, and healing effects of lanolin cream have been known to benefit nearly every skin type. Lanolin  has been used for decades in a wide variety of applications, soften rough heels, to soothing severely dry skin, and easing the chapped and cracked skin on the nipples of nursing mothers. Lanolin is a natural and organic chemical that is mainly known for its moisturizing effects on the skin. 

 Its moisturizing properties are highly valued in a number of skin care treatments because it penetrates deeper into dry skin, and doesn’t just moisturize, but also creates a barrier in the underlying layers of skin to prevent moisture from escaping. This keeps skin supple longer, which means that those who use lanolin cream don’t have to apply it as often.

Healing Properties

While lanolin cream is used widely in beauty regimens, it is also well known for use on skin that is cracked or extremely dry. People who suffer from calloused heels and hands can benefit from lanolin, as it helps the skin to retain its natural moisture.Lanolin  is also popular with people who have reoccurring skin conditions that cause scaling and itching skin, as the moisturizing properties of lanolin ease the itching, while making the skin softer. Skin that is dry, cracked, and bleeding from extreme weather conditions can also benefit from lanolin cream, as the moisture barrier it creates keeps the skin from repeatedly cracking and helps to seal in moisture.

Lanolin Cream as Part of a Skin Care Regimen

Anyone who is fighting overly dry and thickening skin benefit from lanolin. Women who wear sandals or high heels often find that the skin on their heels starts to thicken, crack, and peel from friction and exposure. When this happens, everyday moisturizers usually have no effect on skin that is damaged, because they cannot penetrate deeply enough into the layers. Over time, the skin continues to thicken and becomes scaly and even discoloured. However, a lanolin  can penetrate the layers of dead skin to soften them so that they can be removed with exfoliating tools, leaving the skin on the heel smoother and moisturized. It is usually most effective to apply a lanolin cream before you go to bed so that it sinks into the skin overnight and penetrates the dead layers for easy removal the following morning.

What Is Shea Butter?

Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it is SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production.Shea butter has been used in Africa and many other locations for years to improve skin and hair. It also has a long history of medicinal use, such as in wound care.Benefits Moisturising

 The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.Reduces Inflammation: A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. One compound in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.Skin Smoothing: Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long-term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle 


Share this post



← Older Post


Leave a comment